Oil of Patchouli
Structural Formula Vector Image
Title: Oil of Patchouli
Additional Names: Patchouli oil
Literature References: Essential oil from leaves of several Labiatae species. The commercial oil is obtained from the cultivated species, Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth. (P. patchouly Pellet. var suavis Hook. f.), Labiatae. Major constituent is patchouli alcohol, q.v., minor constituents include patchoulene, azulene, eugenol, and several unidentified sesquiterpenes: Pfau, Plattner, Helv. Chim. Acta 19, 874 (1936); Naoko et al., Bull. Chem. Soc. Jpn. 40, 597 (1967). Review: E. Guenther, The Essential Oils vol. III (Van Nostrand, New York, 1949) pp 552-575.
Properties: Yellowish or greenish to dark brown oil, intense and persistent fragrant odor. Can be stored indefinitely. Odor seems to improve with age. d1515 0.975-0.987. [a]D20 -54 to -65.3°. nD20 1.5099 to 1.5111. Saponif no. 3.3 to 9.3. Ester no. after acetylation: 17.7 to 22.4. Practically insol in water. Soluble in ether.
Optical Rotation: [a]D20 -54 to -65.3°
Index of refraction: nD20 1.5099 to 1.5111
Density: d1515 0.975-0.987
Use: In perfume formulations to impart a lasting oriental fragrance, in incense, soaps, cosmetics. To scent fine Indian fabrics and shawls.

Other Monographs:
ErgocryptinineOsalmidVincetoxinLemon Peel
GuanineRuthenium TetroxideThuja2,3-Dibromosuccinic Acid
Lauryl BromideStannic Oxidep-BromophenylhydrazineIproclozide
Domoic AcidEverolimusD-ErythroseTertiomycins
©2006-2020 DrugFuture->Chemical Index Database