Sesame Oil
Structural Formula Vector Image
Title: Sesame Oil
Additional Names: Benne oil; teel oil; gingilli oil
Literature References: From the seeds of cultivated varieties of Sesamum indicum L., Pedaliaceae. Constit. Olein, stearin, palmitin, myristin, linolein, sesamin, sesamolin. Review: Budowski, Markley, Chem. Rev. 48, 125 (1951).
Properties: Pale yellow oil; almost odorless; bland taste. d 0.916-0.920. Solidif about -5°. [a]D25 +1 to +9°. nD40 1.4650-1.4665. Sapon no. 188-193. Iodine no. 103-122. Soluble in chloroform, ether, petr ether, carbon disulfide; slightly sol in alcohol. Insol in water.
Optical Rotation: [a]D25 +1 to +9°
Index of refraction: nD40 1.4650-1.4665
Density: d 0.916-0.920
Use: Manuf oleomargarine, cosmetics, iodized oil, etc. Pharmaceutic aid (solvent).
Therap-Cat-Vet: Formerly as emollient, pediculicide.

Other Monographs:
IMPAEtoxazoleNitenpyram17-Hydroxy-16-methylene-Δ6-progesterone
GlucametacinPhthalimide2-DeoxystreptamineEtorphine
DifenoconazoleDOMIsoquassinDiopterin
Indoleacetic AcidRaffinoseLanolin Alcoholsn-Butyl Acrylate
©2006-2020 DrugFuture->Chemical Index Database